Graduating students from the USC Viterbi School of Engineering were recognized on May 11th at the annual Undergraduate Viterbi Awards. Several students were commended for their academic, leadership and service achievements in university-wide, USC Viterbi-wide and department-wide awards.
Congratulations to the award winners and graduating seniors! Photos of the event can be found on Flickr.
USC Valedictorian | Sulekha Ramayya |
Emma Bradley Bovard Award | Sulekha Ramayya and Anjali Shah |
USC Renaissance Scholar Recognition | Sulekha Ramayya |
USC's Provost's Award | Christopher Dorn and Avinash |
USC Global Scholars Rcognition | Gabrielle Colvert |
Grand Challenges Scholars | Lindsay Barlow, Shira Bernard, David Butler, Kevin Cheberenchick, Alexander Coco, Gabby Colvert, Andrew Couillard, Edgar De Leon, Jesus Dillion, Alania George, Shikhar Hupta, Delipe Helman, Lauren Howe, Paige Kehoe, Elyse Kellerman, Connie Li, Hanna Luk, Holly Mitchell, Alexei Naumann, Juliana Porter, Tyler Pullen, Libanos Redda, Kathryn Rosenfeld, and Jordan Seely |
(left to right) USC Viterbi Dean Yannis C. Yortsos and Sulekha Ramayya at the USC Viterbi 2016 Undergraduate Awards ceremony
Garry Norris Promise Award | Anchal Jain |
The Center for Engineering Diversity Award | Xavier Hernandez |
Outstanding Achievement by a Transfer Student | Christopher Dorn |
Doris M. Gillard Memorial Service Award | Alexander Coco |
Neighborhood Service Award | Gurmukh Sethi |
Outstanding Achievement in Leadership | Sarah Bass and Stephen Wilson |
Albert Dorman Future Leader Award | Jacob Hunter |
Archimedes Circle Award for Outstanding Achievement in Scholarship | Aduragbemi Jibodu |
Viterbi Award for Outsanding Research | Archana Bettadapur |
Women in Engineering Award | Sulekha Ramayya |
(left to right) Professor Charles Radovich; USC Viterbi Dean Yannis C. Yortsos; and Aduragbemi Jibodu at the USC Viterbi 2016 Undergraduate Awards ceremony
Eyre Associates Award for Outstanding Achievement | Aduragbemi Jibodu |
The Laufer Prize for Outstanding Achievement | Martin Keyt, Henry Bard, Matthew Del Toro, and Harlan Raine |
The Tony Maxworthy Award |
Timothy Sorrells, Ryan Kim, Nazareth Ashkharian, and Niko Intravartolo |
The Bleeker Award for Superb Craftmanship | Alex Coco, Kristjan Salasoo, Ryan Olliges, Stefan Raghavan |
Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Student Achievement Award for Outstanding Ingenuity and Performance | John Cline, Matthew Tonokawa, Avinash Vakil, and Jacob Getter |
(left to right) Dan Erwin, astronautics chair; USC Viterbi Dean Yannis C. Yortsos; and Kristjan Salasoo at the USC Viterbi 2016 Undergraduate Awards ceremony
Ad Astra Award for Outsanding Academic Achievement | Avinash Vakil |
Astronautics Faculty Award for Student Achievement | Kristjan Salasoo |
(left to right) Ellis Meng, biomedical chair; USC Viterbi Dean Yannis C. Yortsos; and Lauren Haas at the USC Viterbi 2016 Undergraduate Awards ceremony
Fred S. Grodins Award for Academic Excellence | Lauren Haas |
(left to right) Richard Roberts, Mork Family Department chair; USC Viterbi Dean Yannis C. Yortsos; and Corinne Cochran at the USC Viterbi 2016 Undergraduate Awards ceremony
Lyman L. Handy Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement | Corinne Cochran |
Charles J. Rebert Chemical Engineering Outstanding Student |
Sarah Bass |
Charles J. Rebert Chemical Engineering Outstanding Service |
Gurmukh Sethi |
Ronald G. Minet for Best Design Project | TBD |
(left to right) Christopher Dorn; Professor Amy Childress; Luyue Zhang; and USC Viterbi Dean Yannis C. Yortsos at the USC Viterbi 2016 Undergraduate Awards ceremony
David M. Wilson Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Civil Engineering |
Christopher Dorn |
David M. Wilson Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Engineering |
Luyue Zhang |
(left to right) Professor Jernej Barbic; Yunying Tu; USC Viterbi Dean Yannis C. Yortsos; and Dean Diamonstone Hutkin at the USC Viterbi 2016 Undergraduate Awards ceremony
Computer Science Outstanding Student Award | Gabriel Carreria Mel De Fontenay, Barret Richard Zoph, Michael Anthony Ciesielka, Youssef Biaz, and Shu Zhou |
Computer Engineering/ Computer Science Outstanding Student Award | Tilghman Edward Naylor, Matthew Ford Pohlmann, Albert Wei Kang Chin, Angelica Huyen Calara Tran, Rebecca Zhen Hao, and Kimberly Ann Santiago |
Computer Science Games Outstanding Student Award | Joseph James Boman, Amy Melody DiGiovanni, and David Taoyu Zhang |
Computer Engineering/Business Outstanding Student Award | Dean Diamonstone Hutkin and Yunying Tu |
Computer Science Award for Outstanding Service Award |
Ruyan Chen, Angelica Huyen Calara Tran, and Shirley Chung |
Computer Science Award for Outstanding Research | Barret Richard Zoph and Nolan Andrew Miller |
(left to right) Eun Sok Kim, Ming Hsieh Department chair; Ben Kaito Shiroma; and USC Viterbi Dean Yannis C. Yortsos at the USC Viterbi 2016 Undergraduate Awards ceremony
Philip S. Biegler Memorial Award for Outstanding Achievement | Ben Kaito Shiroma |
Ming Hsieh Institute Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award | Spencer William Congero |
(left to right) USC Viterbi Dean Yannis C. Yortsos; Ashley Morris; and Julie Higle, ISE chair, at the USC Viterbi 2016 Undergraduate Awards ceremony
The Daniel J. Epstein Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering for Outstanding Achievement | Ashley Morris |
Information Technology Program Oustanding Academic Achievement Award | Stephen Cavallaro and Michael Ciesielka |